1954

  • J.D Oppenheimer
  • A.C. Toudouze
  • Col. W.B. Tuttle

1955

  • Henry P. Drought
  • Reagan Houston
  • Jake Karotkin

1956

  • Nat Goldsmith
  • Alan M. Heck
  • Melrose Holmgreem

1957

  • Sylvan Lang
  • C.W. Miller
  • Rudolph W. Richter

1958

  • Mrs. James R. Dougherty
  • Joe and Harry Freeman
  • J. Edwin Kuykendall

1959

  • Albert Hirschfield
  • Dr. John L. McMahon
  • Dr. Thomas B. Portwood

1960

  • Mrs. Edgar Tobin
  • Frank H. Lichenstein
  • Francis C. Sullivan

1961

  • Rabbi David Jacobson
  • Bishop Everett H. Jones
  • MostRev. Robert E. Lucey

1962

  • Henry A. Guerra
  • Dr. W.W. Jackson
  • Sid Katz

1963

  • James M. Gaines
  • Bernard Karotkin
  • Dr. James W. Laurie

1964

  • Leo Dubinksi
  • Lewis E. Fite
  • Andres Rivera, Jr.

1965

  • John A. Bitter
  • Harry D. Jersig
  • Israel Silber

1966

  • Rev. Harold Gosnel
  • Most Rev. Stephen A. Leven
  • William R. Sinkin

1967

  • Ernest A. Baetz
  • Albert J. Range
  • Mrs. Harold Vexler

1968

  • Dr. Bernard Bloom
  • Oscar E. Miller
  • Dr. Francis E. O'Neill

1969

  • Dan J. Rheiner
  • Charles F. Sugerman
  • Edward C. Sullivan

1970

  • Mrs. David Jacobson
  • Louis J. Kocurek
  • John T. Steen

1971

  • Charles Katz
  • Dan J. Quill
  • James A. Whalen

1972

  • Mrs. William Alter
  • John J. Kuntz, Jr.
  • Dr. P.S. Wilkinson, Sr.

1973

  • Ralph J. Garza
  • Mrs. Manfred Gerhardt
  • Arthur L. Riklin

1974

  • Congressman Henry B. Gonzalez
  • Henry Guerra
  • Judge Blair Reeves
  • Leo Rose

1975

  • Frank A. Bennack, Jr.
  • S.J. "Stoney" Davis
  • Robert S. Rosow

1976

  • Perry Kallison
  • S.E. McCreless
  • Dr. Jose San Martin, Jr.

1977

  • Jay Sam Levey
  • W.W. McAllister, Sr.
  • Sister Angela Clare Moran

1978

  • Pat Legan
  • Dr. Earl M. Lewis
  • Louis Riklin

1979

  • Gerald Z. Dubinksi, Sr.
  • Clyde Johnson, Jr.
  • Brig. Gen. Robert F. McDermott

1980

  • Col. Charles E. Cheever, Sr.
  • Tom Frost, Jr.
  • Richard E. Goldsmith

1981

  • Edward V. Cheviot
  • Seymour J. Dreyfuss
  • Jerry W. Erler

1982

  • Morris C. Beldon
  • Clifton J. Bolner
  • B. J. "Red" McConbs

1983

  • Raul Jimenez, Sr.
  • Calvin Michelson
  • C.L. "Chet" Todd

1984

  • Archbishop Patrick F. Flores
  • Edith McAllister
  • Michael D. Beldon

1985

  • Phillip M. Barshop
  • Tom Benson
  • George A. Musselman

1986

  • William J. Cain
  • Stanley D. Rosenberg
  • The Rev. Louis H. Zbinden

1987

  • Sondra Sugerman
  • Frank Manupelli
  • Walter A. Bielstein

1988

  • Beatrice (Beady) Berler
  • Dr. John J. Hinchey
  • Robert H. Seal

1989

  • Sister Mary Boniface O'Neill
  • Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl
  • Mrs. Irene S. Wischer

1990

  • Alfonso "Al" Aleman, Jr.
  • Sam Barshop
  • Mary Nan West

1991

  • Brother Stanley Culotta, C.S.C., M.D.
  • Bishop Ernest T. Dixon, Jr.
  • Melvin Lachman

1992

  • Peter J. Hennessey
  • Sam J. Riklin
  • Elizabeth Anne Sueltenfuss, C.D.P., Ph.D.

1993

  • Rev. Virgil P. Elizondo
  • Dr. Buckner Fanning
  • Michael J. C. Roth

1994

  • Rosemary Kowalski
  • Martha Polan Landsman
  • Mike Manupelli
  • Brig. Gen. Robert F. McDermott, (USAF, Ret.)[National Humanitarian Award]

1995

  • Barbara Dreeben
  • John P. Howe, III, M.D.
  • Alfonso Martinez-Fonts, Jr.

1996

  • Dr. Louis J. Agnese, Jr.
  • Lila Cockrell
  • Oscar M. Ehrenberg

1997

  • Dr. Donald L. Anderson
  • Ruben M. & Veronica Salazar Escobedo
  • Jocelyn Levi Straus
  • Quincy Lee [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

1998

  • Dr. Frank Bryant, Jr.
  • Alex H. Halff
  • Sister Margaret Patrice Slattery
  • USAA [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

1999

  • The Honorable Raul Rivera
  • Joan Hyman Schwartz
  • Tena and Jim Gorman
  • SBC Communications [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

2000

  • Louise D. Beldon
  • Howard E. Butt, Jr.
  • Monsignor Lawrence J. Stuebben
  • Brig. Gen. Lillian Dunlap, (U.S. Army, Ret) [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

2001

  • Alan W. Dreeben
  • Rev. J. Willis Langlanais, S.M., S.T.D.
  • R. Tom Roddy
  • Calvin Michelson [National Humanitarian Award]
  • H.E. Butt Grocery Company [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

2002

  • Rev. David H. Garcia
  • Dr. Ruskin C. and Karen Norman
  • Dr. Richard S. Wayne
  • Gunn Automotive Center [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]

2003

  • Dr. Ronald K. Calgaard
  • Sister Maria Elena Gonzalez, RSM
  • Rabbi Aryeh Scheinberg
  • Bexar County Sheriff's Office [ANYTOWN Pioneer Award]


2004

  • William E. Greehey
  • Charline H. McCombs
  • Charles Martin Wender
  • Reverend Claude Black [Lifetime Humanitarian Award]

2005

  • Beverly Birnbaum
  • Francisco G. Cigarroa, M.D.
  • The Pedro V. Cortez Family [Brigadier General Lillian Dunlap Award]
  • Valero Energy Corporation [ANYTOWN Award]

2006

  • Charles L. Cotrell, Ph.D
  • Ian Fischer and David R. Fisher
  • Marie Pannel Thurston, Ph.D. and Charles S. Thurston, M.D.
  • The Honorable Phil Hardberger
  • Methodist Healthcare [ANYTOWN Award]

2007

  • Charlie Amato
  • J. Russell Davis
  • Aaronetta Pierce
  • Jimmy Toubin [Lifetime Humanitarian Award]

2008

  • J. Michael Belz
  • James "Fully" Clingman
  • Maxine Cohen
  • Dr. and Mrs. G.P. Singh

2009

  • Mike Birnbaum
  • Dr. Carl Raba
  • The Honorable Nelson Wolff
  • Tracy Wolff
  • Arthur L. Riklin [Lifetime Humanitarian Award]

2010

  • Bobby Rosenthal
  • Steve E. Edlund

2011

  • Ernest Bromley
  • Bob Gurwitz
  • Ruth Eilene Sullivan

2012

  • Doug Cross
  • Elaine Mendoza
  • Jennifer and Kevin C. Moriarty

2013

  • Rick Cavender
  • Dr. George Hilliard
  • Don Walker
  • Sandy and Mel Weingart

2014

  • Bradford D. Beldon
  • Dr. Ruth Berggren
  • Dr. Leonard Lawrence
  • Harvey E. Najim

2015

  • Laura Ehrenberg-Chesler
  • Ruth Z. Piña
  • Clarence R. (Reggie) Williams

2016

  • Dr. Adena Williams Loston
  • Sheriff Susan L. Pamerleau
  • MG Josue (Joe) Robles, Jr., (USA, Ret)
  • Dr. Alice Viroslav

2017

  • H-E-B
  • Judy Lackritz
  • Angeles Valenciano
  • The Molak Family and David's Legacy Foundation

2018

  • Joseph Dubrof
  • Priscilla Hill-Ardoin
  • Reverends Doug and Mary Earle
  • Pedro Martinez

2019

  • David M. Adelman
  • Archbishop Gustavo Garcia-Siller
  • Theodore Guidry II
  • Rev. Dr. Bart Roush